NeoAxis 0.9 beta testing began!


Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Next topic
Previous topic
Post new topic Reply to topic  NeoAxis Forum Index » General » News
Search for:
Author Message
Unlimited License
Unlimited License
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009
Posts: 790
Location: Belgrade
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:33 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
bkf wrote:
Quote:
@bkf: Could you post the settings for those lights of yours

Setting is ordinary with a little changes in attenuation parameters and colors.


By settings I thought on color and attenuation params.

_________________
Updated GridPathFindSystem
Smarter AI
Arilienta (Our NA Game)
 
 Profile  
Unlimited License
Unlimited License

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008
Posts: 183
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:08 am 
Bottom of Page Back to top
Runing from map editor to simulation in full screen mode then back to map editor, Minimizing and maximizing map editor in desktop cause appearing this window.
Also combo box buttons get black and getting mouse over them causes to appear this window repeatedly .
I get this window sometiems not always, anybody here experienced this?


bug.jpg

 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009
Posts: 235
Country: Russia (ru)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:37 am 
Bottom of Page Back to top
I have this error when not enough RAM.

_________________
Sky Cups is a game with cute Hippo and a lot of cups. You can become a friend for a cute little Hippo
on Google Play | on Samsung Apps | on Windows Phone | on App Store | on Facebook
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008
Posts: 410
Location: PHILADELPHIA, PA
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:22 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
@bfk You have both photoshop and 3dmax open at the same time, cs4 uses a huge amount of ram, and the 3d card if you're running extended cs4, and then you have 3dmax using whats left after photoshopis running?!?!?! I'm suprised your computer didn't explode when you tried to run all 3.

_________________
http://www.replaydio.com - pc games
http://www.binxalot.com - texture maps
http://www.xdebugxgames.com - android games
 
 Profile  
Unlimited License
Unlimited License

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008
Posts: 183
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:27 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
Quote:
You have both photoshop and 3dmax open at the same time, cs4 uses a huge amount of ram, and the 3d card if you're running extended cs4, and then you have 3dmax using whats left after photoshopis running?!?!?! I'm suprised your computer didn't explode when you tried to run all 3.

i didn t have such a problem with the ex version!

 
 Profile  
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007
Posts: 1508
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Country: Canada (ca)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:58 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
It does look like RAM, even a "Attempted to write protected memory error". I would take Binxalot advise close down Photoshop and 3D Studio Max if you're not currently using them they are pigs.

_________________
I'm NOT paid or work for NeoAxis. I only help moderate these boards. My opinions are not the opinions of NeoAxis Group LTD.
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008
Posts: 51
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:18 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
Quote:
@bfk You have both photoshop and 3dmax open at the same time, cs4 uses a huge amount of ram, and the 3d card if you're running extended cs4, and then you have 3dmax using whats left after photoshopis running?!?!?! I'm suprised your computer didn't explode when you tried to run all 3.


on my main project some artists must use at same time 3dsmax, maya, motion builder and Unreal Editor and everything works just great

so i don't think that NA editor is much more demanding than UE3 editor
:)

 
 Profile  
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007
Posts: 1508
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Country: Canada (ca)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:28 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
Quote:
so i don't think that NA editor is much more demanding than UE3 editor


Look at the error message, it's trying to FillRect(hRef) and crashes hard core. Something is either eating up memory or maybe this is some magical Windows XP issue (it is 10+ years old).

Comparing to UE3 Editor is absolutely pointless. "I run all these things and that! Why this crash?"

Learn to computer ;P

_________________
I'm NOT paid or work for NeoAxis. I only help moderate these boards. My opinions are not the opinions of NeoAxis Group LTD.
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008
Posts: 699
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:28 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
You should not have to give up multitasking to use any single windows application. There is an underlying error in NA that needs to be addressed.

_________________
~Dave
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008
Posts: 51
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:49 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
Quote:
Look at the error message, it's trying to FillRect(hRef) and crashes hard core. Something is either eating up memory or maybe this is some magical Windows XP issue (it is 10+ years old).


that means that memory is corrupted by some way not only by overlapping process memory limits

 
 Profile  
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007
Posts: 1508
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Country: Canada (ca)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:10 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
@raskolnikov Duh

_________________
I'm NOT paid or work for NeoAxis. I only help moderate these boards. My opinions are not the opinions of NeoAxis Group LTD.
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Montréal, QC, :)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:32 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
hi,

i've tryed to install the NeoAxis engine exporter on Autodesk Maya 2011 64-bit., but it gave me this error message.

is it possible to manualy install the MEL language file and DLLs for it to work, or it's an exporter bug?

(only 2 days left! :O quick!! :3)

greetings,


ACCESSDENIED!.jpg

_________________
Image
Everyone can learn, exept a dead man...
 
 Profile  
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007
Posts: 1508
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Country: Canada (ca)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:58 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
Try running the installer with admin permissions?

_________________
I'm NOT paid or work for NeoAxis. I only help moderate these boards. My opinions are not the opinions of NeoAxis Group LTD.
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Montréal, QC, :)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:12 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
ok it worked, idiot i am.

(note to-self: try _evreything_ before fail posting)

_________________
Image
Everyone can learn, exept a dead man...
 
 Profile  
Professional License
Professional License
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008
Posts: 46
Location: São Paulo - Brazil
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:18 pm 
Bottom of Page Back to top
bkf wrote:
Runing from map editor to simulation in full screen mode then back to map editor, Minimizing and maximizing map editor in desktop cause appearing this window.
Also combo box buttons get black and getting mouse over them causes to appear this window repeatedly .
I get this window sometiems not always, anybody here experienced this?


I've got this problem before. But It was caused by one model with the flag "SplitGeometry" enabled. It shows up after erased the StaticMeshCache files and opened the map editor again.

Did you check if this problem occur when other maps are loaded? If it happens only when MainDemo.map is loaded, that's can be a bad configuration problem, not a engine bug.

_________________
All your base are belong to us!!!
 
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  NeoAxis Forum Index » General » News
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Jump to:  

Next topic
Previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


All times are UTC




Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group